Sadler v. Kroger Co.
[…] sensory, psychiatric, intellectual, or other mental disability. . . .
The work or tasks performed by a service animal must be directly
related to the individual’s disability. Examples of work or tasks
include, but are not limited to, . . . helping persons with psychiatric
and neurological disabilities by preventing or interrupting
impulsive or destructive behaviors. The crime deterrent of an
animal’s presence and the provision of emotional support, wellbeing, comfort, or companionship do not constitute work or tasks
for the purpose of this definition.
28 C.F.R. § 36.104. Oregon law similarly defines an “assistance animal” as “a dog . . . that has
been individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual.” Or. Rev.
Stat. § 659A.143(1)(a). The U.S. Department of Justice has determined that a dog “trained to
sense an anxiety attack is about to happen and take a specific action to help avoid the attack or
PAGE 3 – OPINION AND ORDER