Sadler v. Kroger Co.
[…] Examples of work or tasks include, but are not limited to, . . . helping persons with psychiatric and neurological disabilities by preventing or interrupting impulsive or destructive behaviors. The crime deterrent of an animal’s presence and the provision of emotional support, wellbeing, comfort, or companionship do not constitute work or tasks for the purpose of this definition. 28 C.F.R. § 36.104. Oregon law similarly defines an “assistance animal” as “a dog . . . that has been individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.143(1)(a).