Moutal et al v. Exel, Inc.
[…] Id. Punitive damages were allowed at common law where the tortfeasor acted “without regard to public rights, and with such carelessness and recklessness as to imply a disregard of social obligations.” Hamerlynck v. Banfield, 36 Or. 436, 444 (1900); Day v. Holland, 15 Or. 464, 469 (1887). Similarly, Oregon statutory law allows punitive damages where “the party against whom punitive damages are sought . . . has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.” O.R.S. 31.730. In line with the statutory requirement, the Court instructed the jury it could award punitive damages to Moutal only if it found that he had proven by “clear and convincing evidence” that Defendant “has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety, and welfare of others.” Jury Instructions 41, ECF 135. The jury was also instructed that the “clear and convincing” standard “is a higher standard of proof than proof by a preponderance of the evidence,” and required Moutal to present evidence that left the jurors “with a firm belief or conviction that it is highly