Moutal et al v. Exel, Inc.
[…] See O.R.S. 31.710(1). Defendant, however, withdrew its request for this Court to apply the noneconomic damages cap after the Oregon Supreme Court determined the cap was unconstitutional. Busch v. McInnis Waste Sys., Inc., 366 Or. 628, 652 (2020) (holding O.R.S. 31.710(1) violates the Oregon Constitution’s remedy clause). 17 – OPINION & ORDER serious physical injury to another by means of a . . . dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.”); O.R.S. 163.165(1)(a) (“A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if the person . . . [r]ecklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a . . . dangerous weapon.”); State v. Blan, 272 Or. App. 721, 723 (2015) (“[A] recklessly driven car can be a ‘dangerous weapon’ when it is used in a manner capable of causing death or serious physical injury.”) (citation omitted).