Goldingay v. Cheveron, U.S.A, etc
[…] Restatement (Second) of Torts § 161 (1965). The question as to Progressive’s liability for the migrating contamination, therefore, is not whether Progressive caused the contamination, but whether it knew or should have known that the contamination was causing a trespass or nuisance and failed to abate it. As explained above, Plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts to support their claim. B. ORS Chapter 465 (Strict Liability) ORS § 465.255 holds liable any person who became the owner or operator of a property associated with a release of hazardous substances into the environment “after the time of the acts or omissions that resulted in the release, and who knew or reasonably should have known of the release when the person first became the owner or operator.” ORS § 465.255(1)(b). For an owner to prove it did not have “reason to know” when it first became the owner, it “must have undertaken, at the time of acquisition, all appropriate inquiry into the previous ownership and uses of the property consistent with good commercial or customary practice in an effort to minimize liability.” ORS § 465.255(6). As with Plaintiffs’ trespass and nuisance claims, Progressive argues that Plaintiffs have not stated a claim under ORS § 465.255 because Plaintiffs have not alleged facts showing that Progressive knew or should have known of the alleged petroleum release.