Goldingay v. Cheveron, U.S.A, etc
[…] remedial action. Private parties cannot independently undertake “remedial action” for the
purpose of obtaining the benefits of that statute. Rather, “for ‘remedial action’ to exist, the State
must undertake, require, or oversee the action.” McDonald v. Sun Oil Co. 548 F.3d 774, 778-85
(9th Cir. 2008), rev’d on other grounds by CTS Corp. v. Waldburger, 124 S. Ct. 2175 (2014).
Moreover, a plaintiff must allege facts sufficient to establish that he or she is likely to incur those
DEQ-related costs. See ORS § 465.255(1) (“[t]he following persons shall be strictly liable for
those remedial action costs incurred by the state or any other person” (emphasis added)).
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs lack standing for declaratory relief at this time because
they have not sufficiently alleged a likelihood that they will incur “remedial action costs” within