Andersen v. Portland Saturday Market et al
[…] Saturday Market, Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s complaint—filed September 25, 2017—is
barred by the one-year statute of limitations set forth in Oregon Revised Statute (“ORS”)
65.1679(4). Defs. Mot. 4. Plaintiff responds that the longer statute of limitations for breach of
contract claims applies in this action. Pl. Mem. Opp’n. 2, ECF 30. This Court agrees with
Defendants.
ORS 65.167 provides specific procedures that public benefit or mutual benefit
corporations must follow in terminating, expelling, or suspending members. ORS 65.167(1).
This statute provides a one-year statute of limitations for bringing a claim challenging a
dismissal from such an organization: “Any proceeding challenging an expulsion, suspension or
termination, including a proceeding in which defective notice is alleged, must be commenced
within one year after the effective date of the expulsion, suspension or termination.” ORS
65.167(4). By contrast, the statute of limitations for breach of contract and tort actions in
Oregon is six and two years respectively. ORS 12.080; ORS 12.110. However, ORS 12.010
provides that “[a]ctions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter,