Andersen v. Portland Saturday Market et al
[…] corporations must follow in terminating, expelling, or suspending members. ORS 65.167(1).
This statute provides a one-year statute of limitations for bringing a claim challenging a
dismissal from such an organization: “Any proceeding challenging an expulsion, suspension or
termination, including a proceeding in which defective notice is alleged, must be commenced
within one year after the effective date of the expulsion, suspension or termination.” ORS
65.167(4). By contrast, the statute of limitations for breach of contract and tort actions in
Oregon is six and two years respectively. ORS 12.080; ORS 12.110. However, ORS 12.010
provides that “[a]ctions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter,
after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by
statute.” (emphasis added).
Relying on Wiederhorn v. Multnomah Athletic Club, 215 Or. App. 392 (2007),
Defendants contend that the shorter statute of limitations in ORS 65.167 is applicable to this
case. In Wiederhorn, the Court of Appeals addressed the very issue presented here: which statute