Aazami v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Specifically, Oregon Revised Statutes § 73.0203(1) states "[a negotiable] instrument is transferred when it is delivered . . . for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument." Emphasis added. Oregon Revised Statutes § 73.02030(2) explains "[t]ransfer of an instrument vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course." 10 - OPINION AND ORDER Finally, Oregon Revised Statutes § 73.0301 defines a "person entitled to enforce an instrument" as "the holder of the instrument, a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument.” Thus, for example, the court in LNV Corp. v. Fauley held the fact that the trust deed and Note have taken divergent paths is entirely inapposite. There is no question that the Note has been transferred to LNV by endorsement, and that LNV is in current physical possession of the Note.