Aazami v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Thus, the involvement of MERS here does not justify enjoining Defendants’ efforts to complete a non-judicial foreclosure sale. As noted, Plaintiff asserts Wells Fargo has not established it was in possession of the Note and Allonge to Note at the time it appointed QLS as the successor trustee and/or at the time QLS initiated foreclosure proceedings, and, therefore, it was not a “person entitled to enforce [the Note]” pursuant to Oregon’s Uniform Commercial Code. Specifically, Oregon Revised Statutes § 73.0203(1) states "[a negotiable] instrument is transferred when it is delivered . . . for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument." Emphasis added. Oregon Revised Statutes § 73.02030(2) explains "[t]ransfer of an instrument vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course." 10 - OPINION AND ORDER Finally, Oregon Revised Statutes § 73.0301 defines a "person entitled to enforce an instrument" as "the holder of the instrument, a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to