Aazami v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] A-14-CA-861-SS, 2014 WL 5685113, at *6 (W.D. Tex. Nov. 4, 2014)(finding the plaintiff did not have a private right of action “notwithstanding referenced HUD regulations in the note and deed of trust.”). This Court, however, need not decide whether the reference to HUD regulations in the Trust Deed and Note incorporate those regulations by reference sufficiently to support Plaintiff’s claim for breach of contract because Plaintiff fails to plead or to establish how Defendants’ alleged breach caused Plaintiff's damages. As noted, Plaintiff alleges Defendants violated HUD regulation 24 C.F.R. § 203.604, which requires the mortgagee to have a “face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.” Plaintiff, however, does not plead in his Complaint or explain in his papers in support of his Motion for Preliminary Injunction how Defendants’ failure to arrange a face-to-face interview after Plaintiff defaulted on his mortgage caused Plaintiff to suffer the alleged $466,000 in damages.