Aazami v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Nov. 4, 2014)(finding the plaintiff did not have a private right of action “notwithstanding referenced HUD regulations in the note and deed of trust.”). This Court, however, need not decide whether the reference to HUD regulations in the Trust Deed and Note incorporate those regulations by reference sufficiently to support Plaintiff’s claim for breach of contract because the Court concludes Plaintiff has failed to establish that Defendants’ alleged breach caused Plaintiff's damages. B. HUD face-to-face interview regulations. HUD regulation 21 - OPINION AND ORDER 24 C.F.R. § 203.604 provides in pertinent part: (b) The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid. * * * (d) A reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor shall consist at a minimum of one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched. Such a reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting shall also include at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property. The United States Department of Housing and Urban Development FHA Single Family Housing Policy Handbook provides the following with respect to face-to-face interviews: (A) Standard The Mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the Borrower or make a reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face interview no later than the 61st Day of delinquency. * * * (2)Reasonable Effort in Arranging a Face-to-Face Interview The Mortgagee must send to the Borrower via Certificate of Mailing or Certified Mail a letter providing information on: • the availability of face-to-face interviews; and • how to schedule the interview. The Mortgagee must also attempt to contact the Borrower at the mortgaged Property to provide information on the availability of face-to face interviews. 22 - OPINION AND ORDER Pl.’s Req. for Judicial Notice, Ex. 1. Plaintiff states in his Response to Defendants’ Motions for Summary Judgment that Wells Fargo made no attempt to arrange a face-to-face interview. [It] did not send the Aazamis a letter, certified or otherwise, providing information on the availability of face-to-face interviews and how to schedule the interview. Wells Fargo did not attempt to contact the Aazamis at the mortgaged property to provide information.