Aazami v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] See, e.g., Campbell v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 1:14-CV-03341-TWT-JFK, 2016 WL 6496458, at *8 (N.D. Ga. Oct. 6, 2016); Franklin v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP No. 3:10-CV-1174-M, 2012 WL 2679496, at *5 (N.D. Texas June 6, 2012). Adopting the reasoning of these courts, this Court finds Wells Fargo’s June 23, 2014, letter complies with the certified-letter provision of § 203.604(d). It is undisputed, however, that Wells Fargo did not make a trip to the property to see the Aazamis, and, therefore, Wells Fargo was not in strict compliance with the provisions in § 203.604(d) that requires “at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property.” Nevertheless, Wells Fargo asserts it substantially complied with the face-to-face interview provision of § 203.604(d) through its other contacts with the Aazamis. In support of its assertion Wells Fargo relies on Campbell, Franklin, and Dan-Harry v.