Aazami v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] In addition, as this Court noted in its February 6, 2018, Opinion and Order, Wells Fargo has established it was in possession of the Note and Allonge to Note at the time it appointed QLS as the successor trustee and/or at the time QLS initiated foreclosure proceedings, and, therefore, it was a “person entitled to enforce [the Note]” pursuant to Oregon’s Uniform Commercial Code. Specifically, Oregon Revised Statutes § 73.0203(1) states "[a negotiable] instrument is transferred when it is delivered . . . for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument." 17 - OPINION AND ORDER Emphasis added. Oregon Revised Statutes § 73.02030(2) explains "[t]ransfer of an instrument vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course."