Aazami v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] “person entitled to enforce [the Note]” pursuant to Oregon’s
Uniform Commercial Code.
Specifically, Oregon Revised Statutes
§ 73.0203(1) states "[a negotiable] instrument is transferred
when it is delivered . . . for the purpose of giving to the
person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument."
17 - OPINION AND ORDER
Emphasis added.
Oregon Revised Statutes § 73.02030(2) explains
"[t]ransfer of an instrument vests in the transferee any right of
the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as
a holder in due course."
Finally, Oregon Revised Statutes
§ 73.0301 defines a "person entitled to enforce an instrument" as
"the holder of the instrument, a nonholder in possession of the
instrument who has the rights of a holder, or a person not in
possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the
instrument.”
Thus, for example, in LNV Corp. v. Fauley the court
held
the fact that the trust deed and Note have taken
divergent paths is entirely inapposite. There is
no question that the Note has been transferred to
LNV by endorsement, and that LNV is in current
physical possession of the Note.