Feola et al v. Starbucks
[…] U.S. 662, 678-79 (2009).
A complaint must contain sufficient factual allegations to “plausibly suggest an
entitlement to relief, such that it is not unfair to require the opposing party to be subjected to the
expense of discovery and continued litigation.” Starr, 652 F.3d at 1216. “A claim has facial
plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable
inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (citing
Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 556 (2007)).
2. Requirements for Discrimination Claim
ORS § 659A.142(4) provides: “It is an unlawful practice for any place of public
accommodation, resort or amusement as defined in ORS 659A.400, or any person acting on
behalf of such place, to make any distinction, discrimination or restriction because a customer or
patron is an individual with a disability.” By statute, ORS § 659A.142 “shall be construed to the
PAGE 7 – OPINION AND ORDER
extent possible in a manner that is consistent with any similar provisions of the federal [ADA].”
ORS § 659A.139(1). Title III of the ADA provides:
No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of