Feola et al v. Starbucks
[…] App. 633, 642-43
(2007). Thus, the two-year statute of limitations set forth in ORS
§ 30.275(9)’s also might apply to Updike’s claims. . . . [T]he Court
declines to decide whether ORS § 12.110 or ORS § 30.275(9)
applies because both provide a two-year statute of limitations.
Accordingly, Updike's claims are subject to a two-year statute of
limitations.
Id. at *6.
This Court also noted in Updike that a previous court in this district had “held that
although ORS § 659A.142 of Oregon's Rehabilitation Act ‘is the most analogous state statute to
the ADA and Rehabilitation Act claims,’ ORS § 659A.875(1)’s statute of limitations does not
apply to claims under ORS § 659A.142,” because an action alleging a violation of
ORS 659A.142 “is not a civil action under ORS 659A.885 alleging an unlawful employment
practice.” Id. at *5 (quoting T.L. ex rel. Lowry v. Sherwood Charter Sch., 2014 WL 897123,
at *9 (D. Or. Mar. 6, 2014) (alterations and emphasis omitted). In Lowry, the court instead
applied Oregon’s two-year personal injury statute of limitations found in ORS § 12.110, which