BNSF Railway Company v. Oregon Department of Revenue et al
[…] (1) All real property within this state and all tangible personal
property situated within this state, except as otherwise provided by
law, shall be subject to assessment and taxation in equal and
ratable proportion.
(2) Except as provided in ORS 308.505 to 308.681, intangible
personal property is not subject to assessment and taxation.
Id. Thus, the general rule under Oregon’s generally applicable ad valorem property tax is that
only real property and tangible personal property is subject to assessment and taxation. An
exception to the general rule, however, is provided in Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 308.505 to 308.681,
which contain the statutory provisions pertaining to centrally assessed taxpayers. For centrally
assessed taxpayers, “‘[p]roperty’: . . . [m]eans all property of any kind, whether real, personal,
tangible or intangible . . . .” Or Rev. Stat. § 308.505. For most taxpayers in Oregon, intangible
personal property is not subject to assessment and taxation, but for centrally assessed
taxpayers—and only centrally assessed taxpayers—intangible personal property is included in