Lyons-Brandvold v. Commissioner Social Security Administration
[…] engaged in "substantial gainful activity." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). Substantial gainful activity is
defined as work involving significant mental or physical activities of the sort usually done for
2 - OPINION AND ORDER
pay or profit. 20 C.F.R. § 416.972. If the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity, he is
not disabled within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). If the child is not
performing substantial gainful activity, the analysis proceeds to step two. In step two, the ALJ
must determine if the child suffers from a medically determinable impairment that is "severe."
20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). An impairment or combination of impairments is "severe" if it is more
than "a slight abnormality or combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than
minimal functional limitations." Id If the claimant has a severe impairment, the analysis
proceeds to step three. In step three, the ALJ must determine if the child's severe impairment
meets, medically equals, or functionally equals one or more of the presumptively disabling