Malicoat v. Concepts in Community Living, Inc. et al
[…] favorable to her, the Court finds that Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts to state a claim against
Shenefelt for violating OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.145. Plaintiff specifically alleges that it was
Shenefelt who denied her request for an informal conference on October 11, 2017, and her
request for accommodation on October 19, 2017, and Plaintiff differentiates between those
actions taken by Shenefelt and later actions taken by CCL through its counsel. Contrary to
2
Defendants’ argument is premised, in part, on OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.145(7), which
makes it unlawful for a “person” to “assist, induce, incite or coerce another person to commit an
act or engage in a practice that violates this section.” Plaintiff does not allege a violation of
subsection (7). (See Compl. at 1, 9.)
PAGE 7 – OPINION AND ORDER
Defendants’ characterization, Plaintiff’s alleged OFHA claim against Shenefelt is not premised
on Shenefelt communicating the denial of accommodation on behalf of some other decision
maker.