Haber et al v. City of Portland et al
[…] See, e.g.,
Manlove Decl. Ex. 7, at 100 (doc. 94-7); Manlove Decl. Ex. 15, at 53 (doc. 94-15); Michaelson
Decl. ¶¶ 42-45 (doc. 96); Pool Decl. ¶ 7 & Ex. 49 (doc. 98); Bailey Decl. ¶ 8 (doc. 99); Terry
Decl. ¶ 9 (doc. 100).
Given these circumstances, the fact that plaintiffs may not have thrown any objects or
witnessed any objects being thrown is insufficient to meaningfully contest the propriety of
defendants’ actions in closing half, and then all, of the park and ordering protestors therein to
disperse. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 131.675 (“[w]hen any five or more persons, whether armed or not,
are unlawfully or riotously assembled [police] shall go among the persons assembled, or as near
to them as they can with safety, and command them in the name of the State of Oregon to
disperse. If, so commanded, they do not immediately disperse, the officer must arrest them or
The only evidence that plaintiffs cite in support of this proposition is a “Situation Status
Report” from the day in question, which states, amongst a list of “Current Actions as of 1530
hours”: “Patriot group being encouraged to leave Schrunk while anarchist group being