Ogan v. Oregon Health & Science University
[…] Starbucks Corporation, 2018 WL 1161385
(D. Or. Mar. 5, 2018). Thus, Plaintiff’s ADA claim carries a two-year statute of limitations.
Plaintiff’s claims arise out of a November 17, 2012 visit to OHSU. Plaintiff filed his
Complaint on November 17, 2017. Under a two-year statute of limitations, Plaintiff’s ADA
claim is untimely. Additionally, to the extent Plaintiff’s pro se Complaint also alleges medical
malpractice, that claim also carries a two-year statute of limitations under Oregon law, and thus
would also be untimely. ORS § 12.110(4).
Plaintiff argues, however, citing ORS § 12.160, that the statute of limitations should be
extended because Plaintiff has a disabling mental condition. ORS § 12.160(3) provides that if “at
the time [a] cause of action accrues the person has a disabling mental condition that bars the
person from comprehending rights that the person is otherwise bound to know, the statute of
limitation for commencing the action is tolled for so long as the person has” that disabling
condition. This section may extend the statute of limitations for no more than five years, and no
more than “one year after the person no longer has a disabling mental condition barring him or
her from comprehending rights that he or she is otherwise bound to know, whichever occurs