Paxton et al v. DISH Network LLC et al
[…] Atl. Marine Const. Co., 571 U.S. 49 at 64. II. Analysis This Court must therefore determine (1) if venue is proper in the District of Colorado; (2) whether or not the forum-selection clause in the 2009 Installation Agreement is valid and enforceable against all Plaintiffs and Defendants; and, if so, (3) whether or not the public-interest factors that must be considered overwhelmingly disfavor a transfer. A. Venue Under 28 U.S.C. §1391(b)(1), a civil action may be brought in “a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located.” A defendant corporation resides, for venue purposes, wherever it is subject to personal jurisdiction at the time the action commenced. 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c).