Paxton et al v. DISH Network LLC et al
[…] I. Standards Under 28 U.S.C. §1404(a), a district court may “[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice . . . transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented.” The presence of a valid forum-selection clause alters a court’s analysis when considering a motion to transfer under §1404(a). Atl. Marine Const. Co. v. U.S. Dist. Court for W. Dist. of Texas, 571 U.S. 49, 63, 134 S. Ct. 568, 581 (2013).