Alfalfa Solar I LLC et al v. Portland General Electric Company
[…] PURPA thus places no greater limits on state agencies’ ability to regulate the terms of a utility contract after it has been executed than it does on this Court. PAGE 13 – OPINION AND ORDER Further, although PURPA is silent as to whether the state agencies are empowered to interpret executed PPAs, Oregon law has placed such disputes within the PUC’s statutory authority. The plain text of ORS 756.500 places no clear limits on the kinds of complaints that may be filed before the PUC. Paragraph three provides that “[t]he complaint shall state all grounds of complaint on which the complainant seeks relief or the violation of any law claimed to have been committed by the defendant,” ORS 756.500(3) (emphasis added). This phrasing indicates that the PUC is not limited to hearing claims based on violations of statutes, regulations or commission orders, but can also hear complaints based on other grounds, such as contract claims.