Ferry v. Doohan et al
[…] Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges he was released from prison on September 13, 2016, with his PPS scheduled to expire on June 11, 2020. On August 8, 2016, in anticipation of Plaintiff’s release from incarceration to PPS, the Oregon Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision (the “Board”) issued an Order mandating the conditions of Plaintiff’s supervised release. The Order includes a standard set of supervision conditions referred to as “Sex Offender Package A,” as required by Or. Rev. Stat. § 144.102(4)(b). The mandatory supervision conditions included in the Board’s Order include two that reference polygraph testing. First, the Order requires Plaintiff to “enter into and complete[] . . . a sex offender treatment program approved by the Board, supervisory authority, or supervisory officer.” The sex offender treatment program “may include polygraphs and plethysmograph testing.” Second, the Order requires “[p]articipation in random polygraph examinations to obtain information for risk management and treatment.”