Gilman v. Intel Corporation
[…] The Court, however, considers all allegations in the Consolidated Complaint, and not just the allegations stated in the specific claim, particularly because each claim begins with an allegation incorporating the previous allegations by reference. Intel does not discuss any differences between the state’s statutes and focuses solely on the fact that they all require some form of gross negligence. As a result, the Court will evaluate this claim using Utah’s statute. Utah’s statute is to be construed liberally to protect consumers. Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-2. Under its provisions, any “unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction violates th[e] act,” Id. § 13-11-5, and “[i]f it is claimed or appears to the court that an act or practice may be unconscionable, the parties shall be given a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making its determination[,]” Given that the statute is to be construed liberally to protect consumers and that if it appears a practice may be unconscionable a claim is to proceed, PAGE 65 – OPINION AND ORDER if Plaintiffs can allege standing, Plaintiffs will sufficiently allege an unconscionable practice at this stage of