Printemps-Herget v. Brennan
[…] available administrative remedies," which includes filing an EEO complaint. Cherosky 330 F.3d
5 - OPINION AND ORDER
at 1245. As Defendant notes, before formally filing a complaint, a complainant must comply
with the counseling requirements of§ 1614.105. This includes a timely consultation: "Failure to
comply with [29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(l)] is 'fatal to a federal employee's discrimination
claim."' Cherosky 330 F.3d at 1245 (quoting Lyons v. England, 307 F.3d 1092, 1105 (9th Cir.
2002)).
But while it is undoubtedly the case that a new EEO complaint must meet the counseling
requirements of§ 1614.105, not all allegations of discrimination come before an EEO Office by
way of a new complaint. In accordance with 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d), "[a] complainant may
amend a complaint at any time prior to the conclusion of the investigation to include issues or
claims like or related to those raised in the complaint." (emphasis added). That raises the
question: When amending an existing, pending complaint pursuant to § 1614.106(d), must one
comply with the counseling requirements of§ 1614.105, including the 45-day requirement?
The USPS EEO Office was not a model of clarity when it ruled on Printemps-Herget's