Printemps-Herget v. Brennan
[…] requirement.").
I agree with the position of the Eleventh and D.C. Circuits because I think it is the best
reading of the text of§§ 1614.105(a) and 1614.106(d). First,§ 1614.105(a) states that a
complainant "must consult a Counselor prior to filing a complaint to try to info1mally resolve the
matter." (emphasis added). If the authors of this section wanted to require counseling any time an
already-filed complaint was amended, it would have been easy to do so. 2 Second, there is
nothing in the text of§ 1614.106 linking the amendment process of§ 1614.106(d) with the
requirements of§ 1614.105. Third,§ 1614.107(a)(2) confirms this separateness. That section
states that an agency shall dismiss an entire complaint "that raises a matter that has not been
brought to the attention of a Counselor and is not like or related to a matter that has been brought
to the attention of a counselor." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(2) (emphasis added). In other words, if
a matter has not been brought to the attention of a Counselor, but that matter is "like or related"
to a matter that already has been brought to the attention of a Counselor, the complaint will not
2