United States of America v. Yetisen
[…] Lee v. City of Los Angeles, 250 F.3d 668, 688-89 (9th Cir. 2001); United States v. Ritchie, 342
F.3d 903, 908 (9th Cir. 2003) (“Even if a document is not attached to a complaint, it may be
incorporated by reference into a complaint if the plaintiff refers extensively to the document or
the document forms the basis of the plaintiff's claim.”). “However, judgment on the pleadings is
improper when the district court goes beyond the pleadings to resolve an issue; such a
proceeding must properly be treated as a motion for summary judgment.” Hal Roach Studios,
Inc., 896 F.2d at 1550.
II.
8 U.S.C. § 1451(a)—Revocation of Naturalization
Under 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), the government may file a complaint to revoke naturalization
if a citizen's naturalization was “illegally procured” or “[was] procured by concealment of a
material fact or by willful misrepresentation.” Zhou, 815 F.3d at 642; 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a).
A naturalized individual's citizenship “should not be taken away without the clearest sort
of justification and proof,” Schneiderman v. United States, 320 U.S. 118, 122 (1943), as “its loss
6- OPINION & ORDER