United States of America v. Yetisen
[…] United States, 231 U.S. 9,
27-28 (1913). “The right asserted and the remedy sought” in a denaturalization proceeding are
“essentially equitable not legal.” Id. Nevertheless, the power to determine whether a person is
eligible for naturalization “has not been conferred upon federal courts . . . as one of their
generally applicable equitable powers.” I.N.S. v. Pangilinan, 486 U.S. 875, 883-84 (1988).
Rather, Congress has bestowed upon courts the specific function of naturalizing citizens only in
strict compliance with the terms and conditions of the authorizing statute. Id. at 884; see 8 U.S.C.
§ 1421(d) (“A person may only be naturalized as a citizen of the United States in the manner and
under the conditions prescribed in this subchapter and not otherwise.”). In other words, in
determining whether a person is eligible for naturalization, “courts of equity can no more
disregard statutory and constitutional requirements and provisions than can courts of law.”
Procedure § 1380 (3d ed. 2012)).