United States of America v. Yetisen
[…] II.
Document 87
Filed 09/12/23
Page 16 of 25
Count 2 – Procured Refugee Status by Willful Misrepresentation
Under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(C)(i), a noncitizen is inadmissible if the person “by fraud or
willfully misrepresenting a material fact,” procured an immigration benefit, including admission
to the United States. The Government argues that Defendant willfully misrepresented her
membership in the Zulfikar Unit and her actions at Trusina to obtain admission to the United
States as a refugee. And because she was never lawfully admitted, she was ineligible for
naturalization. See 8 U.S.C. § 1429 (“[N]o person shall be naturalized unless he has been
lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence[.]”).
In the immigration context, a misrepresentation claim requires proof of four elements: (1)
misrepresentation of some fact; (2) the misrepresentation was “willful”; (3) the misrepresented
fact was “material”; and (4) the defendant procured citizenship or some other immigration