United States of America v. Yetisen
[…] light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Earl v. Nielsen Media Rsch., Inc., 658 F.3d 1108,
1112 (9th Cir. 2011). If the factual context makes the nonmoving party’s claim as to the
existence of a material issue of fact implausible, that party must come forward with more
persuasive evidence to support its claim than would otherwise be necessary. Matsushita Elec.
Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986).
8 – OPINION & ORDER
Case 3:18-cv-00570-HZ
Document 87
Filed 09/12/23
Page 9 of 25
DISCUSSION
The denaturalization statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1451, requires courts to revoke the citizenship of
any naturalized United States citizen whose order and certificate of naturalization “were illegally
procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation.” 8
U.S.C. § 1451(a), (e). A certificate of citizenship is “illegally procured” if the naturalized citizen
failed to strictly comply “with all congressionally imposed prerequisites to the acquisition of
citizenship.” Federenko v. United States, 449 U.S. 490, 506 (1981). Statutory requirements for