Elifritz v. Fender et al
[…] Under Oregon law, an attempt to commit a crime occurs when a person
“intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward a commission of
the crime.” O.R.S. 161.405(1). Assault in the first degree occurs when a person intentionally
causes serious physical injury to another with a deadly or dangerous weapon. O.R.S.
163.185(1)(a). A dangerous weapon is “any weapon, device, instrument, material or substance
which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used,
is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.” O.R.S. 161.015(1). A serious
physical injury is defined as a “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which
causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or
impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” O.R.S. 161.015(8). Attempted assault in the
first degree is a Class B felony. O.R.S. 163.185(3).
Distilling the requirements of those statutes, a person commits an attempted assault in the
first degree if the person intentionally engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step