Multnomah County v. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services et al
[…] Rochester Pure Waters Dist. v. EPA, 960 F.2d 180, 184 (D.C. Cir. 1992)); see also Schweiker,
684 F.2d at 997 (“This court has repeatedly reaffirmed the power of courts to order that funds be
held available beyond their statutory lapse date if equity requires.”) (citation omitted); Nat’l
Ass’n of Regional Councils v. Costle, 564 F.2d 583, 588 (D.C. Cir. 1977) (“Decisions that a
court may act to prevent the expiration of a budget authority which has not terminated at the time
suit is filed are completely consistent with the accepted principle that the equity powers of the
3
31 U.S.C. § 1502(b) states:
A provision of law requiring that the balance of an appropriation or fund be
returned to the general fund of the Treasury at the end of a definite period does
not affect the status of lawsuits or rights of action involving the right to an amount
payable from the balance.
10 – OPINION AND ORDER
court allow them to take action to preserve the status quo of a dispute. . . .”).4 In this case, the
court’s ability to exercise this equitable power is available because the County filed suit before
the appropriation is set to lapse. Population Inst., 797 F.2d at 1081.