Multnomah County v. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services et al
[…] Def. Council v. EPA, 777 F.3d 456, 469 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (finding that an agency’s action
“untethered to Congress’s approach” must be vacated); Friedler v. Gen. Servs. Admin., 271 F.
Supp. 3d 40, 61 (D.D.C. 2017) (finding an agency has “acted arbitrarily and capriciously, no
matter how well-reasoned and seemingly well-supported its ultimate conclusion might be” when
it violates its own regulations); City of Los Angeles, 293 F. Supp. 3d at 1100 (finding agency’s
action to be arbitrary and capricious as a matter of law when agency lacked authority to impose
the action).
The Purpose Statute, 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a), provides that “[a]ppropriations shall be applied
only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by
law.” The Appropriations Clause, contained in Article I, section 9, of the Constitution, states
that “[n]o Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made
by Law. . . .” U.S. Const., art. I, § 9, cl. 7. Article I, section 8, of the Constitution further grants