Multnomah County v. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services et al
[…] 35 – OPINION AND ORDER
Tier 1 FOA and for the FOA’s departure from the statute and past agency practice; (2) the
criteria in the 2018 Tier 1 FOA run counter to the evidence before the agency; and (3) defendants
prejudged the 2018 TPP Program competition with an unalterably closed mind and designed the
2018 Tier 1 FOA as a pretext for ending the TPP Program based on preconceived ideological
animus. ECF #28, ¶¶ 107–110; ECF #29, at 27. In Count Three, the County contends that the
2018 Tier 1 FOA is contrary to an HHS regulation, 45 C.F.R. § 87.3(l), which provides that
“[d]ecisions about awards of Federal financial assistance must be free from political interference
or even the appearance of such interference and must be made on the basis of merit, not on the
basis of the religious affiliation, or lack thereof, of a recipient organization.” ECF #28, ¶ 113.
The County argues that “[s]ince at least February 2017, Defendants have engaged in
impermissible political interference in multiple aspects of the administration of TPP Program
grants, including but not limited to the cancellation of the 2015 TPP Program grants and the