Multnomah County v. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services et al
[…] number instead of name, followed by the page number of the underlying document.
2 – OPINION AND ORDER
frame the issues here. Pub. L. No. 97–35, 95 Stat. 582 (1981) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300z).
From 1982 until 2010, Congress funded “abstinence education” with the purpose of promoting
“abstinence from sexual activity.”2 During this time, Congress funded “educational or
motivational program[s]” that had the “exclusive purpose [of] teaching the social, psychological,
and health gains to be realized by abstaining from sexual activity.” 42 U.S.C. § 710(2)(A)
(2000). These programs taught “abstinence from sexual activity outside marriage as the
expected standard for all school age children,” and “that sexual activity outside of the context of
marriage is likely to have harmful psychological and physical effects.” Id. §§ 710(2)(B), (E)
(2000). To date, Congress has continued funding programs that promote abstinence from nonmarital sexual activity. See 2018 CAA, 132 Stat. at 733 (appropriating $25 million in FY 2018
for “making competitive grants which exclusively implement education in sexual risk