De Jaray et al v. Lattice Semiconductor Corporation et al
[…] The Court addresses Lattice’s first three arguments together, then turns to its Rule 37 argument. A. Lack of Factual Support Lattice argues that the Court should award attorney’s fees as sanctions against Plaintiffs because they filed this lawsuit “knowing that the key allegations in their complaint were not true,” lied throughout the case, and knew that their claims lacked a factual foundation.5 at *2-3 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 14, 2019). But “[e]ven weak claims are sufficient to avoid sanctions.” Humphries, 2024 WL 624240, at *2. ORS § 20.105 provides that “the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding” and “there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for appeal.” ORS § 20.105(1). “[T]he prevailing party is the party who receives a favorable judgment or arbitration award on the claim.” ORS § 20.077(2).