Johnson v. Guardian Management et al
[…] Johnson’s income despite a HUD ruling to the contrary would be to expose Defendants to unreasonable administrative burdens.” ECF 41 at 6. Thus, the Court does not consider whether having Mrs. Johnson as a live-in aide imposes an undue financial or administrative burden on Defendants. PAGE 9 – OPINION AND ORDER regulations of a live-in aide and Defendants’ denial of Plaintiff’s request that Mrs. Johnson be considered his live-in aide violates the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f). A. Standards under the Fair Housing Act The FHA makes it unlawful “[t]o discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of service or facilities in connection with such dwelling because of a handicap.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(2) (as amended by Pub. L. No 100-430, 102 Stat. 1619 (1988)). Under the FHA, discrimination includes “a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to enjoy the dwelling.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604 (f)(3)(B). The FHA states that the refusal of a reasonable disability accommodation is a form of discrimination.