Johnson v. Guardian Management et al
[…] During the term of the HAP Contract, the PHA makes HAPs to the owner for the units leased and occupied by approved families. Id. §§ 983.5(a) (4), 983.202. In the Section 8 program, low-income participants pay 30 percent of their adjusted income for rent, and the housing authority pays the remainder. Id. § 5.628(a). HUD calculates a tenant’s adjusted income using HUD income counting rules, which include the live-in aide exemption. Id. § 5.609(c)(5). Annual income is defined broadly as “all amounts, monetary or not.” Id. § 5.609(a). Income includes “compensation for personal services” that “[g]o[es] to, or on behalf of, the family head or spouse (even if temporarily absent) or to any other family member.” Id., §§ 5.609(a)(1); 5.609(b)(a). Income does not include such amounts specifically excluded under the regulation. Id. § 5.609(a)(3). The regulations exclude sixteen categories of income from qualifying as annual income.