Reyna v. City of Portland
[…] retaliation claim was untimely because it was based on the plaintiff’s protected activity that
occurred more than a year before she filed her complaint. (Def.’s Reply at 16-17.)
The applicable statute of limitations for Claims 1 and 2 runs from the time of the
“unlawful practice.” ORS § 659A.820(2) (requiring a plaintiff to file a BOLI complaint “no later
than one year after the occurrence of the unlawful practice”). And there is no “unlawful practice”
under the relevant statutes until the employer has taken the allegedly retaliatory action against
the plaintiff. ORS § 659A.199(1) (“It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to . . .
in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee[.]”); ORS § 659A.203(1)(b) (“[I]t is
an unlawful employment practice” to “take or threaten to take disciplinary action against an
employee[.]”). The court therefore agrees with Reyna that the timeliness of her claims depends