Reyna v. City of Portland
[…] state, or local law, rule, or regulation, or has committed “[m]ismanagement, gross waste of
funds[,] or abuse of authority.”4
In the City’s view, Reyna has alleged no qualifying protected activities under either
statute. (Def.’s Mot. at 21, 26.) Reyna points to five communications that she says qualify.
1)
3
Her 2002 lawsuit, in which she alleged discrimination and retaliation in
violation of state and federal law, and which was “rebroadcast[ed]” to the
“whole police force” in 2018 when she received an award for
whistleblowing and the Oregonian published an article referencing her 2002
ORS § 659A.199(1) provides:
It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote,
suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard
to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment
for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the
employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or
regulation.
4
ORS § 659A.203(1)(B) provides in relevant part that it is an unlawful employment
practice for a public employer to:
(b) Prohibit any employee from disclosing, or take or threaten to take disciplinary
action against an employee for the disclosure of any information that the employee
reasonably believes is evidence of: