Nordin v. The Standard Fire Insurance Company
[…] may be included in the amount in controversy.” Galt G/S v. JSS Scandinavia, 142 F.3d 1150,
1156 (9th Cir. 1998). Plaintiff asserts, however, that a careful analysis of 28 U.S.C. § 1332 in
conjunction with O.R.S. § 742.061 indicates attorney fees should not be included in the
calculation of the amount in controversy in this action. Specifically, Plaintiff notes § 1332
provides “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in
controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs. . . .” Emphasis
added. In turn, § 742.061(1) provides:
[If] settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is
filed with an insurer and an action is brought in . . . court . . . upon any
policy of insurance . . ., and the plaintiff’s recovery exceeds the amount of
any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to
be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of
the action and any appeal brought thereon.
Emphasis added. According to Plaintiff, under the plain language of § 1332 costs are to be
excluded from the calculation of the amount in controversy, and attorney fees awarded pursuant
O.R.S. § 742.061 are done so as part of the costs of the action, therefore, attorney fees awarded
pursuant to § 742.061 should not be considered in determining the amount in controversy.
5 – OPINION & ORDER
The Ninth Circuit has not addressed whether attorney fees authorized pursuant to