Strohecker v. American Golf Corporation of California
[…] Plaintiff merely alleges that riding a golf cart in this position is not permitted or allowed by the
manufacturer of the golf cart. Further, Plaintiff does not allege that any risks from riding on the
back of the golf cart were not obvious to guests. The Court thus finds that Plaintiff has not
sufficiently alleged that Defendants had actual or constructive knowledge of an unreasonably
dangerous risk of harm and grants Defendants’ motion to dismiss this claim with leave to amend.
B. Liquor Liability
Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s claim for liquor liability is barred by ORS
§ 471.565(1),1 which states:
A patron or guest who voluntarily consumes alcoholic beverages
served by a person licensed by the Oregon Liquor and Cannabis
Commission . . . does not have a cause of action, based on statute
or common law, against the person serving the alcoholic
beverages, even though the alcoholic beverages are served to the
patron or guest while the patron or guest is visibly intoxicated.
Defendants argued in their motion to dismiss that ORS § 471.565(1) also bars Plaintiff’s
premises liability claim but agreed in oral argument before the Oregon Supreme Court during
proceedings addressing the certified question that a claim for premises liability would not fall