Samuelson v. Jewell School District 8 et al
[…] a law enforcement agency.” See ORS § 164.075. In sum, Plaintiff has failed to state a RICO
claim under §1962(c).
In the context of a civil suit for conspiracy under § 1962(d), a failure to allege either a
pattern of racketeering or an act otherwise unlawful under the statute is fatal to a claim of
conspiracy brought under § 1962(d). See Wagh v. Metris Direct, Inc., 363 F.3d 821, 831 (9th
28
Plaintiff also has not alleged any action taken by any defendant related to any
proceeding that would have violated the statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 1513(a)(1) (retaliation by
murder or attempted murder); id. § 1513(b) (retaliation by bodily injury or damage to tangible
property, or threat to so retaliate); id § 1513(e) (retaliation by interfering with employment for
providing law enforcement “truthful information relating to the commission or possible
commission of any Federal offense”).
Even if Plaintiff’s allegation that District Attorney Brown offered to drop the charges if
Plaintiff paid money to Shannon Wood could qualify as attempted extortion, it cannot by itself
support a RICO claim because it is a single act and § 1962(c) requires two or more qualifying