Samuelson v. Jewell School District 8 et al
[…] limitations and that Plaintiff fails to state claim.
1. OTCA
The OTCA governs notice requirements for tort claims against Oregon public bodies and
their officers, employees, and agents. ORS § 30.275(1). For torts other than wrongful death, the
OTCA requires plaintiffs to provide defendants with notice “within 180 days after the alleged
loss or injury.” Id. § 30.275(2)(b). The notice requirement may be satisfied by formal or actual
31
Plaintiff does not reference a specific common law or statutory provision. The Court
construes his claim as under ORS § 659A.030(1)(a), which provides in pertinent part: “It is an
unlawful employment practice . . . [f]or an employer, because of an individual’s . . . age if the
individual is 18 years of age or older . . . to discharge the individual from employment.”
PAGE 30 – OPINION AND ORDER
notice32 or by “[c]ommencement of an action on the claim by or on behalf of the claimant within
the applicable time period.” Id. § 30.275(3). Formal notice must describe “the time, place, and