Samuelson v. Jewell School District 8 et al
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)
(defining “official proceeding” as used in 18 U.S.C. § 1513).28
The crime of interference with commerce by threats or violence under 18 U.S.C. § 1951
requires robbery, extortion, attempted or threatened robbery or extortion, or other acts or threats
of physical violence that affects commerce; Plaintiff does not allege sufficient facts under that
provision to state a claim under § 1962(c).29 Finally, the predicate act of extortion under state
law30 requires Plaintiff to establish that the elements of ORS § 164.075 are met. Plaintiff has not
done so. He has not alleged that any Moving Defendant participated in an enterprise that, by the
methods specified in the statute, “compelled another person to either deliver property or services
to the person or to a third person” or that prevented a person “from reporting unlawful conduct to
a law enforcement agency.” See ORS § 164.075. In sum, Plaintiff has failed to state a RICO
claim under §1962(c).
In the context of a civil suit for conspiracy under § 1962(d), a failure to allege either a