Ford v. St. Charles Health System, Inc.
[…] Irwin Indus., Inc., 913 F.3d 1146, 1153 (9th Cir. 2019) (quoting Kobold v. Good Samaritan Reg'l Med. Ctr., 832 F.3d 1024, 1033 (9th Cir. 2016)). 1. Prong One The F&R found plaintiff's claims preempted on the basis that ORS § 653.261(3) sets forth a carve-out that explicitly excludes certain nurses covered by collective bargaining agreements ("CBAs") from BOLI regulation protections. ORS § 653.261(3), in relevant part, states: "Rules adopted by [BOLI] pursuant to [ORS § 653.261(1)] regarding meal periods and rest periods do not apply to nurses who provide acute care in hospital settings if provisions of [CBAs] entered into by the nurses prescribe rules concerning meal periods and rest periods." Judge Beckerman found this carve-out to be significant, reasoning, that "there does not appear to be any dispute that [plaintiff] and the other class members are nurses who 'provide[d] acute care in hospital settings,' and 'were subject to CBAs that 'prescribe[d] rules concerning meal periods