Ford v. St. Charles Health System, Inc.
[…] Thomas v. Arn, 474 U.S. 140, 154 (1985). The Advisory Committee notes to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 72(b) recommend that, when no objection is filed, the recommendations be reviewed for "clear error on the face of the record." Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b) advisory committee’s note to 1983 amendment. DISCUSSION Plaintiff brings this putative class action against defendant, her former employer, alleging 1 state-law claims for violations of Oregon's wage and hour laws. See Notice of Removal, ECF [1], Ex. 1. Plaintiff's wage claims are primarily based on Oregon Revised Statutes ("ORS") §§ 653.055 and 653.261 and Oregon Administrative Rule ("OAR") 839-020-0050. Id. ¶¶ 19-29. ORS § 653.055 "provid[es] for liability of an employer 'who pays an employee less than the wages to which the employee is entitled[.]'" Maza v. Waterford Operations, LLC, 300 Or. App. 471, 473, 455 P.3d 569, 570 (2019) (quoting ORS § 653.055(1)).