Miller v. Legacy Health
[…] Specifically, Defendant argues that, because Plaintiff filed a BOLI complaint, she was obligated
to commence this action within 90 days of the mailing of a right-to-sue letter from BOLI. Id.
This Court agrees and concludes that Plaintiff’s claim under O.R.S. 659A.030 is time-barred.
Under Oregon law, plaintiffs claiming employment discrimination are faced with a
choice. If a plaintiff does not file a BOLI complaint, the action “must be commenced not later
than five years after the occurrence of the alleged violation.” O.R.S. 659A.875(1)(b). A plaintiff
who files a BOLI complaint, however, “must commence a civil action . . . within 90 days after a
90-day notice is mailed to the complainant.” O.R.S. 659A.875(2).
Plaintiff’s counsel agreed to withdraw all claims that were the subject of Defendant’s
Motion to Dismiss other than the state law failure-to-accommodate claim. Plaintiff’s Response to