Miller v. Legacy Health
[…] Leland v. Supervalu Wholesale Ops.,
Inc., No. 3:19-cv-02076-IM, slip op. at 8 (D. Or. Apr. 15, 2020). O.R.S. 659A.875(1) specifies
that subsection (2) is an “except[ion]” to the five-year statute of limitations. An employee who
files a BOLI complaint “must commence a civil action . . . within 90 days after a 90-day notice is
mailed.” O.R.S. 659A.875(2) (emphasis added). O.R.S. 659A.875(2) speaks in mandatory terms
and does not suggest that it only tolls or extends the limitations period. This reading of the statute
is the only interpretation that can be reconciled with O.R.S. 659A.880(3), which requires that
BOLI’s 90-day notice state that “any right to bring a civil action against the respondent under
ORS 659A.885 will be lost if the action is not commenced within 90 days after the date of the
mailing of the 90-day notice.” While this Court acknowledges that Daniel supports a different
conclusion, that opinion did not address the additional context provided by O.R.S. 659A.880(3).
O.R.S. 659A.875(2) creates an exception to the statute of limitations for an employee
who files a BOLI complaint.