Dinicola v. Service Employees International Union Local 503 et al
[…] Where the facts as pleaded do not
permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of
misconduct, then the complaint has alleged, but not shown, "that
the pleader is entitled to relief."
2.
Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a) (2).
Claims 1 and 2 - FLSA/ORS 652.355 claims against Local
503 and SEIU:
Plaintiff renews his allegations of retaliation and
discrimination by the SElU and Local 503 based on his pursuit of
overtime compensation and adds assertions that the SElU and Local
503 officers and members about whom he complains, were acting as
agents for his employer, Local 503.
[#57-pp.44 45].
Section 215(a) (3) of Title 29, United States Code, makes it
unlawful for any person to:
"discharge or in any other manner discriminate against
any employee because such employee has filed any
complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any
proceeding under or related to [the FLSA] . . . .
ff
ORDER - p.7
.29 U.S.C. §215 (a) (3).
Because FLSA is a remedial statute, it "must not be
interpreted or applied in a narrow grudging manner."
Tenn. Coal,
Iron and R.R. Co. V. Muscoda Local No.123, 321 U.S. 590, 597
(1944).
Rather, the statute must be "interpreted broadly" to