Shephard v. City of Portland et al
[…] Page 17 - OPINION AND ORDER
jurisdiction.' '"
the basis of a federal court's jurisdiction
over a state law claim is irrelevant for Erie purposes")
(internal quotations omitted)).
Further, Oregon's employment discrimination and retaliation
statutes are generally construed consistently with federal law,
wherein McDonnell Douglas undoubtedly applies.
Stat.
§
See Or. Rev.
659A.139 (claims brought under Oregon law are "construed
to the extent possible in a manner that is consistent with . . .
similar provisions of the [ADAJ"); Or. Rev. Stat.
§
659A.186(2)
(claims brought under Oregon law are "construed to the extent
possible in a manner that is consistent with any similar
provisions of [the FMLAJ"); Hess v. Multnomah Cnty., 216
F.Supp.2d 1140, 1152 (D.Or. 2001)
("[b]ecause ORS Chapter 659[A]
'was modeled after Title VII . . . federal cases interpreting
Title VII are instructive,'" quoting Harris v. Pameco Corp., 170
Or. App. 164, 176, 12 P.3d 524 (2000)).
Thus, because Snead