Beaver State Motorcycles, LLC et al v. BMW (US) Holding Corp et al
[…] Signed on 6/21/2011 by U.S. District Judge Michael R. Hogan. (jw)
f flED 21.JLN 'i116:29 USll'~·ORE
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
FOR THE DISTRICT OF OREGON
EUGENE DIVISION
BEAVER STATE MOTORCYCLES, LLC, and
OREGON TRAILS MOTORCYCLES, LLC,
Civil No. 10-6188-HO
Plaintiff,
v.
ORDER
BMW (US) HOLDING CORP, and BMW OF
NORTH AMERICA, LLC,
Defendants.
Plaintiffs
Beaver
State
Motorcycles
and
Oregon
Trail
Motorcycles bring this suit for declaratory relief against BMW
alleging violation of ORS § 650.158 which provides, in part:
(1) Each manufacturer, distributor or importer shall
specify in writing to each of its dealers in this state:
(a) The dealer's obligations for predelivery
preparation and warranty service on motor
vehicles of the manufacturer, distributor or
importer;
(b) The schedule of compensation to be paid
the dealer for parts, work and service in
connection with predeli very preparation and
warranty service; and
(c) The time allowances for the performance of
the predelivery preparation and warranty
service.
(2) A schedule of compensation shall include reasonable
compensation for diagnostic work, repair service and
labor. Time allowances for the diagnosis and performance
of predelivery and warranty service shall be reasonable
and adequate for the work to be performed. The hourly
rate paid to a dealer shall not be less than the rate
charged by the dealer to nonwarranty customers for
nonwarranty service and repairs. Reimbursement for parts,
other than parts used to repair the living facilities of
motor homes, purchased by the dealer for use in
performing predelivery and warranty service shall be the
amount charged by the dealer to non-warranty customers,
as long as that amount is .not unreasonable.
Specifically, plaintiffs seek reimbursement for warranty work
at the labor rate charged to non-warranty customers, reimbursement
for test rides related to warranty work at the rate charged nonwarranty customers, reimbursement for third party parts, including