Griffiths v. Sentry Credit, Inc.
[…] genuine issue of material fact, the nonmoving party must go beyond
the pleadings and identify facts which show a genuine issue for
trial.
at 324.
Special rules of construction apply when evaluating summary
PAGE 4
OPINION AND ORDER
judgment motions:
(1) all reasonable doubts as to the existence of
genuine issues of mat
al
moving
all
party;
and
(2)
fact
in
rences
resol ved against the
should
to
be
drawn
from
the
underlying facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the
nonmoving party.
T.W. Electrical, 809 F.2d at 630.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff alleges that
§
fendant violated 15 U.S.C.
1692d(5) by placing ten to twelve calls to her residence between
August 6, 2010, and September 1, 2010.
prohibits
a
debt
collector
from
Section 1692d of the FDCPA
"causing
a
telephone
to
ring ... repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or
harass any person at the called number."
Defendant
has
provided
between plaintiff
Michael
Mathis,
establish that
the
transcripts
and defendant,
an
employee
for
as
well
15 U.S.C.
of
both
as
defendant.
§
16
d(5).
conversations
the
testimony
The
of
transcripts
fendant was attempting to contact pIa
iff in