Olenec et al v. National Marine Fisheries Service et al
[…] chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's
waters" and prohibits the discharge of pollutants into navigable
waters unless otherwise authorized under the CWA.
§§125l(a) and 1344.
33 U.S.C.
Congress has charged the Corps with regulation
of the discharge of dredged or fill material into navigable waters.
ORDER - p.6
Resource Investm'ts Inc. v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 151 F.3d
1162, 1166 (9th Cir. 1998).
Navigable waters are defined by the CWA as "the waters of the
United States" and by regulation, encompass wetlands.
§323.2(d); 33 C.F.R. §328.3(a), (b).
33 C.F.R.
The Corps' regulations define
"fill material" as "material placed in waters of the United States
where the material has the effect of: (I) Replacing any portion of
a water of the United States with dry land; or (ii) Changing the
bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the United States."
33 C.F.R. §323.2 (e).
Section 404 of the CWA prohibits the discharge of "dredged or
fill material" into navigable ~aters without a permit issued by the
Corps.
33 C.F.R. §1344.
general permits.
The Corps may issue both individual and
33 C.F.R. §1344(a), (e).
An individual permit