Stella Maris, Inc. v. Cork Supply USA, Inc.
[…] as
the
governing law,
that agreement
unattached Terms and Conditions.
is
also contained in the
Because the issue is whether the
parties agreed to the Terms and Conditions,
it is necessary to
determine what law applies in determining the terms of the agreement.
The conflict of law rules of Oregon apply in this federal
action.
See, e.g., Klaxton Co. v. Stentor Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496
(1941) (The conflict of laws rules to be applied by the federal court
in Delaware must conform to those prevailing in Delaware's state
courts).
contracts.
ORS §§ 81.100 -
81.135 governs the choice of laws for
Under ORS § 81.120(1) "the contractual rights and duties
of the parties are governed by the law or laws that the parties have
chosen,"
but
"[t 1he
choice
of
law must
be
express
demonstrated from the terms of the contract.
or
clearly
In a standard-form
contract drafted primarily by only one of the parties, any choice of
law must be express and conspicuous."
ORS
§
81.120(2).
If an
effective choice of law has not been made, "the rights and duties of
the parties with regard to an issue in a contract are governed by the
law, in light of the multistate elements of the contract, that is the
most appropriate for a resolution of that issue."