Vulliet v. State of Oregon et al
[…] Timmons v. Twin Cities Area New Party, 520 U.S. 351, 359 (1997) (quoting Anderson, 460 U.S. at 793, n.15) Moreover, § 249.046 does not handicap any class of candidates or create a categorical bar to ballot eligibility; it simply requires compliance with a time limit before running as a major party candidate. Otherwise qualified candidates are not barred from seeking a minor party's nomination. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 249.075. Non-eligible individuals can also seek a major party's nomination through a write-in campaign during the primary or general election phase. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 249.046 ("the requirement that the candidate be qualified by length of membership does not apply ... to a write-in candidate."). When viable alternative methods of obtaining access to the ballot exist, an election regulation enjoys a strong presumption of constitutionality. Storer v. Brown, 415 U.S. 724, 746, n.16 (1974).