Vulliet v. State of Oregon et al
[…] information: 1. A candidate need not be an Oregon resident until the day of the election; 2. An unaffiliated candidate is immediately eligible to run for Congress after registering as an Oregon voter; and 3. A candidate is not eligible to run in a major party primary election unless he or she becomes affiliated with that party at least 180 days prior to the primary filing deadline, as required by§ 249.046. See Compl. ~ 3.7. The filing deadline for the Democratic primary was March 6, 2012. Plaintiff did not become affiliated with the Democratic Party until February 22, 2012; thus, under § 249.046, he was ineligible to run as a Democratic candidate. 3 - OPINION AND ORDER See Or. Rev. Stat. § 249.046 ("If a candidate has not been a member of the major political party for at least 180 days before the deadline for filing a nominating petition or declaration of candidacy, the candidate shall not be entitled to receive the nomination of that major political party."). On February 29, 2012, plaintiff emailed the Oregon Secretary of State, the Oregon Attorney General, officers of the DPO, and two Congressional candidates, giving notice of his intent to run as a Democratic candidate in the primary election.