Vulliet v. State of Oregon et al
[…] Notably, the 180-day affiliation period required by§ 249.046 is significantly shorter than California's year-long disaffiliation period in Storer. Enforcement of § 249.046 in no way barred plaintiff from associating with the DPO as a member or voter, nor does it prevent him from seeking its nomination in any election once he complies with the 180-day requirement. Further, he could have pursued the Democratic nomination via a write-in campaign. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 249.046 ("the requirement that the candidate be qualified by length of time does not apply ... to a write-in candidate."). Plaintiff's reliance on Tashjian v. Connecticut, 479 U.S. 208 (1986) and Cal. Democratic Party v. Jones, 530 U.S. 567 (2000) is misplaced.