Attilla et al v. Douglas County et al
[…] :peter attilla: family of [reman]
:ida-Iee:family of [reman]
[1525] Plat I , Sutherlin, Oregon
[97479]
phone#: 971-221-9066,
Plaintiffs,
No. 6:12-cv-730-HO
v.
ORDER
DOUGLAS COUNTY, et al.,
Defendants.
Plaintiffs
bring
this
case
to
"correct
& amend
jurisdiction and venue to cure of jurisdiction."
court
Plaintiffs'
virtually incomprehensible complaint purports to challenge Douglas
County's ability to assess property taxes over real property owned
by plaintiffs located in Douglas County.
1 - ORDER
Defendants move to dismiss asserting that this case is barred
under the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C.
§
1341.
Under the Act, a
federal district court "shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the
assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a
plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such
State."
Defendants note that the parties are involved in litigation in
the Oregon Tax Court regarding whether plaintiff's property is
subject to property taxes.
The relief requested in this action not
only interferes with the pending litigation in state cou=t, but