Alkemade et al v. Quanta Indemnity Co. et al
[…] Cromartie, 526 U.S. 541, 552 (1999)). When the moving party has met its burden, the nonmoving party must present "specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial."
Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586-87 (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P.
56( e)).
DISCUSSION
This case turns on the interpretation of an insurance policy. Therefore, I must ascertain
the intention of the parties to the policy. Hoffman Constr. Co. ofAlaska v. Fred S. James & Co.
ofOregon, 313 Or. 464,469 (1992). I first tum to the language ofthe policy.Id. (citing ORS
742.016 (except in cases not relevant here, "every contract of insurance shall be construed
according to the terms and conditions of the policy.")). If the terms and conditions of the policy
are ambiguous following a plain meaning review, the court considers the terms and conditions in
the particular context used and then, if necessary, in the context of the policy as a whole. I d. at