Hoffman v. Foremost Signature Insurance Company
[…] not consider arguments raised for the first time in a reply brief”). Accordingly, a genuine issue of
material fact exists as to the proper cut-off date under the contract and the sufficiency of
payments between August 22, 2011 and April 30, 2012. Thus, plaintiff is denied summary
judgment as to this issue.
VII. Defendant’s Duty of Good Faith and Fair Dealing
Plaintiff contends that defendant violated its duty of good faith and fair dealing by failing
to conduct a reasonable investigation and valuation of plaintiff’s lost manufactured home
pursuant to ORS § 746.230. Plaintiff argues that this failure resulted in defendant’s refusal to
adequately pay under the “replacement” dwelling provision of the contract. Plaintiff’s argument
is unpersuasive.
Under ORS § 746.230, an insurer is prohibited from “refusing to pay claims without
conducting a reasonable investigation based on all available information.” OR. REV. STAT . §
746.230 (2011). Plaintiff directs this Court’s attention to defendant’s “1/2 page check the box
style worksheet,” and argues that this valuation was unreasonable as a matter of law. Even
assuming the worksheet was unreasonable as a matter of law, there is no indication that