Bennefield v. Mid-Valley Healthcare, Inc. et al
[…] Bennefield testified that when she spoke to
Hayden in November about the religious comments, she said "When I did talk to her, I - - I had
told her about the religious comment and how I really do feel all this has to do ·with the sexual
orientation because she has referenced me as disgusting lesbian, called me stupid, stupid lesbian,
idiot, what I do is disgusting." Bennefield Depo., 183, 2-6. Bennefield's own testimony
demonstrates even she believed this all boiled down to sexual orientation discrimination, and not
discrimination based on her religious beliefs.
Whistleblowing Claim
ORS 659A.199(1) states, "It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to
discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee : ..
9- OPINION AND ORDER
for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee
believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation." The Hospital
argues this claim is duplicative of the retaliation claims and must be dismissed.- Although
Bennefield is not entitled to double recovery, the statute specifically- states the whistleblowing
statue remedies "are in addition to any common law remedy or other remedy that may be