Woods v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA
[…] Supp. of Mot. for Surnrn. J. 12-13. However, the section of the
Deed that mentions RESPA is entitled "COVENANTS" and states at
the top: "I promise and I agree with Lender as follows." Woods
Dep. Ex. 6. The last page of the form states: "BY SIGNING BELOW,
I accept and agree to the promises and agreements contained in
the Security Instrument". Id. at 88. Plaintiff signed and
notarized the form. Id. Based on the language of the form, it is
apparent that CJI 2(B) is a part of the loan agreement between
plaintiff and defendant.
14
OPINION AND ORDER
an agreement by defendant to comply with
§
2609 for purposes of
escrow collections and withholdings.
In
imposing
limits
on
escrow
collections,
§
2609
also
provides: "in the event the lender determines there will be or is
a
deficiency[,]
he
shall
additional monthly deposits
not
be
address whether
it
from
requiring
in such escrow account to avoid or
eliminate such deficiency." 12 U.S.C.
not
prohibited
§
2609(a) (2). Defendant does
satisfied the
contractually agreed-upon
RESPA provisions, and therefore fails to establish the absence of
a genuine issue of material fact. Accordingly, summary judgment on
Count IV is denied.
CONCLUSION