Meadors v. Commissioner SSA
[…] Commissioner SSA
Filing
29
ORDER: Granting in Part Denying in Part Unopposed Application for Fees Pursuant to EAJA 26 . (SEE FORMAL ORDER). Signed on 4/24/2014 by Judge Michael J. McShane. (cp)
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
FOR THE DISTRICT OF OREGON
KELLY MEADORS,
Plaintiff,
v.
Civ. No. 6:13-cv-00536-MC
OPINION AND ORDER
CAROLYN COLVIN, Commissioner,
Social Security Administration,
Defendant.
_____________________________
MCSHANE, Judge:
Plaintiff filed this unopposed petition for attorney fees, ECF No. 26, in the amount of
$3,223.68 under the Equal Access to Justice Act (EAJA), 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d). Defendant does
not oppose this petition. For the reasons set forth below, plaintiff’s petition, ECF No. 26, is
GRANTED in PART and DENIED in PART.
Under the EAJA, this Court “shall award to a prevailing party other than the United
States fees and other expenses . . . incurred by that party in any civil action . . . unless [this
Court] finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special
circumstances make an award unjust.” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A); Meier v. Colvin, 727 F.3d
867, 870 (9th Cir. 2013). If attorney fees are appropriate, this Court must then determine whether
the amount of fees requested is reasonable. See, e.g., Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433
(1983).