Anderson v. hibu Inc.
[…] compete for open positions.” Mem. in Supp. of Pl.’s Mot. Partial Summ. J. 14, ECF No. 15.
Defendant, in response and within its own motion, contends that these communications, even if
combined with other factors, cannot be reasonably interpreted to rise to the level of futility. See
Mem. in Supp. of Def.’s Mot. Summ. J. 12, ECF No. 17. Because “futile” and “reinstatement”
are not defined in the statute or administrative rules, this Court turns to Oregon rules of statutory
interpretation. See Powell’s Books, Inc. v. Kroger, 622 F.3d 1202, 1209 (9th Cir. 2010) (finding
7
ORS § 659A.043 provides, in relevant part:
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section:
(a) The right to reinstatement to the worker’s former position under this section
terminates when whichever of the following events first occurs:
.. .
(E) Seven days elapse from the date that the worker is notified by the insurer
or self-insured employer by certified mail that the worker’s attending
physician or a nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical
services under ORS 656.245 has released the worker for employment unless
the worker requests reinstatement within that time period.
15 – OPINION AND ORDER
that this Court’s role is “to interpret the law as would the [Oregon] Supreme Court.” (citation and
internal quotation marks omitted)).
In State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171–72 (2009), the Oregon Supreme Court established a