Anderson v. hibu Inc.
[…] The term “reinstatement,” like the term “futile,” is not defined in the statute or
administrative rules. Plaintiff, in reliance on the Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary (2014) and
the Oxford Online Dictionary (2014), defines “reinstate” as “to put (someone) back in a job or
position that had been taken away” or “restore (someone or something) to their former position
or condition.” Mem. of Law in Supp. of Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s Mot. Summ. J. 15, ECF No. 21.
Plaintiff’s definition is limited to the extent that it is inconsistent with Oregon law. See, e.g.,
ORS § 659A.043(1) (“If the former position is not available, the worker shall be reinstated in any
other existing position that is vacant and suitable.” (emphasis added)). However, as noted by the
parties, it is undisputed that plaintiff’s former position existed and was available. See, e.g., Mem.
in Supp. of Pl.’s Mot. Partial Summ. J. 13, ECF No. 15. Collectively, these definitions require