Anderson v. hibu Inc.
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586–87 (1986) (quoting Fed.
R. Civ. P. 56(e)) (emphasis in original).
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff, in her complaint, contends that: (1) defendant retaliated against her under ORS
§ 659A.040 because she filed for workers’ compensation and (2) defendant violated her right to
reinstatement under ORS § 659A.043 by making it known that her reinstatement would not be
considered and that an actual demand would therefore be futile. Pl.’s Compl. 7–8, ECF No. 1-1.
Plaintiff and defendant move for summary judgment as to both claims.
I. ORS § 659A.040 (Workers’ Compensation Retaliation)
Under ORS § 659A.040(1), “[i]t is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to
discriminate against a worker with respect to hire or tenure or any term or condition of
employment because the worker has applied for benefits or invoked or utilized the procedures
provided for in ORS chapter 656 or has given testimony under the provisions of those laws.” To
establish a prima facie case under ORS § 659A.040(1), a plaintiff must show: “(1) that the
6 – OPINION AND ORDER