Gordon v. Premo
[…] are ( 1) the inmate has engaged in se_rious misconduct while in
prison; (2) the inmate has a severe psychiatric or psychological
disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or
safety of the community; and (3) the inmate's parole plan is
inadequate.
Gordon, 343 Or. at 622 (citing ORS 144.125).
3 -- OPINION AND ORDER
crimes before the adoption of the matrix system are permitted to
opt into the matrix system,
and the prisoner's eligibility for
parole is then determined using the rules in effect at the time of
his election.
Gordon, 343 Or. at 622-23.
At all relevant times, ORS 144.125(3) provided that "[i]f a
psychiatric or psychological diagnosis of present severe emotional
disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety
.'
of the community has been made
the board may order the
postponement of the scheduled release date."
426,
§
2; 1987 Oregon Laws, c. 320
at 627 n.7.
§
1981 Oregon Laws, c.
53; see also Gordon, 343 Or.
In Weidner v. Armenakis, the Oregon Court of Appeals
held that under ORS 144.125(3), the board may consider all relevant
information
in
the record when
considering whether