Lock v. United States of America
[…] U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B), plaintiff must allege “enough facts to state a claim to relief that is
plausible on its face.” Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). Under this
standard, plaintiff’s alleged facts must constitute “more than a sheer possibility that a defendant
acted unlawfully.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). This Court must assume that the
allegations contained in the complaint are true. Id.
2 – OPINION AND ORDER
Turning to plaintiff’s complaint, his principle concern appears to be that the IRS did not
grant plaintiff’s Church a 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) 2 tax exemption and more broadly, that the IRS
violated his rights under the First Amendment.
As to the tax exemption denial, the IRS is empowered to deny exemption “under section
502 [and] 503.” Under 26 U.S.C. § 502(a), “[a]n organization operated for the primary purpose
of carrying on a trade or business for profit shall not be exempt . . . .” Likewise, 26 U.S.C. § 503
excludes certain qualifying entities (e.g., a trust) that engage in prohibited transactions.
Plaintiff’s Church, not plaintiff himself, may challenge his Church’s 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) denial