Tanner v. Phillips et al
[…] and
fails
because it does not "contain sufficient allegations of underlying
facts" to support his legal assertions. Starr,
652 F.3d at 1216.
Plaintiff merely concludes that his right to perform pyrotechnic
demonstrations is governed by "federal law, namely 18 USCS Section
841 (h) (m) (n)
and
Supplemental
Mem.
the
2.
doctrine
Yet
of
federal
plaintiff's
supremacy."
right
to
manufacture
explosives as a controlled substance pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
and 18 U.S. C.
§
8 41 (h) ( 3)
use
of
such explosives
public Fourth of July display or denied him a
under state law. Or. Rev. Stat.
or
substance,
or
§
843
§
is immaterial to the issue of whether
defendants properly regulated his
Laws 2013, ch. 24,
Pl.'s
§
480.110
(2012,
in
a
fireworks permit
repealed by Or.
13) ("any combustible or explosive composition
any
combination
of
such
compositions
or
substances, or any other article which was prepared for the purpose
of providing a visible or audible effect by combustion, explosion,
deflagration, or detonation"). Similarly, the "doctrine of federal
supremacy" does not preclude the state from controlling plaintiff's
Page 8 - OPINION AND ORDER
pyrotechnic demonstrations because there is no conflict of laws. In
other words, even accepting that plaintiff is federally licensed to
manufacture explosives,