Broome v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] (II) subject to subparagraph (B), the compendia described in section
1396r-8(g)(l )(B)(i)(III) of this title shall be included in the list of
compendia described in clause (ii)(I) section 1395x(t)(2)(B) qf this
title; and
(ii) in the case of any other covered part D drug, in section 1396r8(k)(6) ofthis title.
42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(e) (emphasis added).
Because Broome does not use fentanyl citrate lozenges as part of an anticancer
chemotherapeutic regimen, see 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(e)(4)(A)(i), her use must satisfy the
"medically accepted indication" criteria listed in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(6), see 42 U.S.C. §
4- OPINION AND ORDER
1395w-102(e)(4)(A)(ii). Under§ 1396r-8(k)(6), the "medically accepted indication" is defined
as (1) a use approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), or (2) "the use of which is
supported by one or more citations included or approved for inclusion in any of the compendia
described in section (g)(l)(B)(i) ofthis section." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(6). The compendia
include:
(I) the American Hospital Formulary Service Drug Information;
(II) the United States Pharmacopeia-Drug Information (or its successor
publications); and
(III) the DRUGDEX Information Systems.