Broome v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] 1395-1395lll, is a federally funded health insurance program for the elderly and disabled. See
Maximum Comfort Inc. v. Sec. of Health & Human Servs., 512 F.3d 1081, 1083 (9th Cir. 2007).
At issue here is Part D, a voluntary prescription drug benefit program established by the
Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 (MMA), Pub. L. No.
108-173, 117 Stat. 2066 (2012). The MMA identifies three types of drugs covered by Part D,
including: (1) certain prescription drugs; (2) certain biological products; and (3) certain insulin
and supplies used to inject insulin. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(e)(l).
The MMA further specifies, in the third paragraph of 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(e)(l), that
the definition of !i covered Part D drug includes "a vaccine licensed under section 262 of this title
... and any use of a covered Part D drug for a medically accepted indication (as defined in
paragraph (4) ). " Because Broome's lozenges are not licensed vaccines, the issue before this
Court is whether Broome's fentanyl citrate lozenges must be used solely for their "medically
accepted indication," as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(e)(4), in order to qualify for
coverage. The disputed provision of the MMA reads as follows:
(e) Covered part D drug defined
(1) In general
Except as provided in this subsection, for purposes of this part, the
term "covered part D drug" means3 - OPINION AND ORDER
(A) a drug that may be dispensed only upon a prescription and that is
described in subparagraph (A)(i), (A)(ii), or (A)(iii) of section 1396r8(k)(2) ofthis title; or
(B) a biological product described in clauses (i) through (iii) of