Broome v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] conjunctive term "and" at the beginning of the third paragraph to (e)(l). Id. at *6-7. The Nievod
court concluded that "taken together, the provisions of the third paragraph logically convey that
the medically accepted indication requirement applies generally and in addition to the provisions
of subsections (A) and (B)." !d. at *7 (emphasis in original).
5 - OPINION AND ORDER
Second, the Nievod court considered the context in which "and such term includes" was
used in the statute. Id. at *7-8. The court noted that subparagraphs (e)(l)(A) and (e)(l)(B)both
cross-reference 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(2), which "identifies each of the aforementioned items as
defining what constitutes a 'covered outpatient drug."' Id. at *7. Specifically excluded from the
definition of a "covered outpatient drug" is any drug "used for a medical indication which is not
a medically accepted indication." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(3). Put differently, "all of the drugs
identified in the definition of a covered Part D drug must ... satisfy the medically accepted
indication requirement." Nievod, 2013 WL 503089, at *7. As a result, the court concluded "it