Mastercraft Furniture, Inc. v. SABA North America, LLC
[…] challenging the amount of damages claimed to be proximately caused
by its breach.
Accordingly, partial summary judgment on Counts I and II as to
liability is granted.
B. Defendant's Fifth Affirmative Defense
Plaintiff also moves for summary judgment on defendant's fifth
affirmative defense,
which claims that plaintiff is barred from
recovering
due
damages
to
the
limitation
of
liability
defendant's terms and conditions on its invoice form.
in
Plaintiff
argues that this is a classic "battle of the forms" case which is
governed by UCC section 2-207.
Oregon has codified this section of the UCC as Or. Rev. Stat.
§72.2070 which states:
8
OPINION AND ORDER
(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or
a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable
time operates as an acceptance even though it states
terms additional to or different from those offered or
agreed upon,
unless acceptance is expressly made
conditional on as sent to the additional or different
terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals
for addition to the contract. Between merchants such